Uneven and right projects more. (Photo)

I had My BA 9 weeks ago, 325cc under the muscle. At first it looked like the left breast was larger but now after a few weeks have passed the right one is. The right breast looks like it settled down. I also notice that my nipple is not centered (on the left breast) and sits lower. I saw my ps a few weeks ago and he said to give it time. Just wanting other opinions. Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

My criteria for a good augmentation

is having near equal volumes and level upper poles.  Your photos suggest you had an obvious asymmetry with one nipple higher than the other.  If you're upper poles are level, that is the most important thing to me and my patients.  If you're wondering is one is larger and you cannot tell, molded, non-stretch cup brassieres will provide you the feedback you want.  Minor differences can be addressed with fat grafting or skin excisions.  But overall, your frontal view looks pretty good.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Uneven breasts

Your breasts are slightly uneven, but I bet you were slighlty uneven to begin with; without having a lift procedure, you have to be satisfied with your results; the breast mounds look like they are even in position; any nipple asymmetry would require nipple repositioning, i.e. a lift.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

3-6 months is needed for final results

Thank you for your question.

I agree with your surgeon, and you should not hesitate to wait a few more weeks as it takes at least 3 months to achieve the final results.

The difference you suggest is perceivable, but remain patient. It should get better with time.

Hope this helps.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews
