I had a breast augmentation 6 weeks ago. 325cc HP. One breast seems smaller. Is this normal? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 12

Breast asymmetry 6 weeks after breast augmentation

It does seem that you have slight breast asymmetry. Did you have asymmetry prior to your surgery? Are both of your implants soft or does one or both implants feel firm at all? It is hard to give you an exact answer without seeing your pre-operative photo. I would recommend going back to your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and viewing your pre-operative photos. 


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Asymmetry of breasts are normal

and you certainly have some with one appearing fuller.  If you started with one side larger, this is just a reflection of that, but only bigger.  If you did not, you could still have a small component of swelling that should continue to improve with time.  You can get a molded non-stretch cup bra and if one is smaller, that will be quite evident with the bra but if your cups fill out the same, then its more an illusion.  But on the assumption that one is truly still larger than the other, you could consider either having a larger implant placed (but just how much larger would be perfect) or fat grafting to your smaller breast to make it more like the fuller one.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon for definitive treatment, if needed,

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

I had a breast augmentation 6 weeks ago. 325cc HP. One breast seems smaller. Is this normal? (Photo)

It is hard to tell without your before photos but in general if the surgeon used the same implants they should have the same size. As for the shape, it is normal for the implants to ride high after the #breastimplant surgery.

Seek a plastic surgeon that performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Asymmetric Breasts

Hello, 

What you are perceiving is a difference in implant position relative to their respective breast, with one sitting higher than the other.  This is creating more fullness in the lower pole with the lower implant, and the perception that it is bigger. Follow up with your surgeon or get some second opinions with ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breat asymmetry post-op

Thank you for your question and for sending a photo. Unfortunately without a pre-op photo it is difficult to give you a great answer. You are correct, you do have some asymmetry. If you had asymmetry pre-op, then you would still have it post-op as well. It is also possible you are still healing as you are only 6 week out. You should wait 3-6 to see how things settle. Stay in touch with you surgeon and ask him/her to review your pre-op and post-op photos with you. Good luck.

Breast asymmetry

The  most common cause of post op breast asymmetry is pre-op breast asymmetry, which the photos demonstrate. Check the preoperative measurements and photos that note the difference in the breast position and the location of the NAC's, (nipple areolar complexes) for confirmation. Occasionally, one uses different implant sizes to help add symmetry to breasts that are naturally asymmetrical.

Breast size and position asymmetry

You definitely have breast size and position asymmetry; were you asymmetric to begin? Please provide pre photos for a better evaluation; you may need revision of your left breast to correct pocket positioning.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Asymmetry Post Breast Augmentation

Thank you for the photos.  It does appear that there is some asymmetry with perhaps one side being slightly smaller and/or higher.  At this point, given how early you are in the postoperative period, the recommendation would be to continue and follow your plastic surgeon's postoperative care plan.  It does take some time for the implants to drop and settle.  At about 4-6 months time you will be better able to assess the results.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Size difference

Thank you for the question and an examination and review of preop photos is really needed.  That said if you have concerns see your surgeon


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


I appreciate your question.

Right now, you are early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
