Is excision of scar post cranial surgery bald spot on top of head scalp possible?

Can .5 inch wide by 1.5 inch scar, creating a bald spot, in frontal top hairline near bang area be excised to bring hairlines together?

Doctor Answers 2

Is excision of scar post cranial surgery bald spot on top of head scalp possible?

Thank you for sharing your question. Unfortunately without a full series of photographs it is difficult to offer a definite recommendation but based on the dimensions supplied you should be able to have your current scar replaced for ideally a thinner one, better camouflaging the areas of hairloss. Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Plato's scar serum and FUE for an alopecia scar

Apply Plato's Scar Serum followed by FUE to help reduce the alopecia caused from the scar. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
