Will a dent caused by tape being too tight on the tip for first week post surgery be permanent?

I had my splint and tape removed 3 days ago. One side of the tape was quite tight. There is a dent in the tip of my nose where the edge of the tape had been. The dent hasn't seemed to go down/decrease. Is this caused by swelling and will it correct itself when the swelling subsides?

Doctor Answers 1

Swelling , some advices:

Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
