Is leaving muscle at the bottom of an implant normal with internal stitching? (Photos)

First BA, 24 yrs no kids. 10 weeks post op. 450cc. I am not sure if implants are behind/Infront of muscle but I feel like I can make out the real breast tissue Infront of the implant. Muscle was left under the implant to prevent sagging & side pockets w/internal stitching (that I can feel perfectly when I touch). The left breast is taking a odd cone saggy shape & the nipples continue to set too low! Still somewhat numb & tender. I have been massaging since 3wks PO as instituted. Will they drop more or should I request a revision? Unhappy

Doctor Answers 5

Breasts dropping


Is leaving muscle at the bottom of an implant normal with internal stitching?

It appears your implants are still sitting high. They will descend with time. Please follow up with your surgeon. 

Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Is leaving muscle at the bottom of an implant normal with internal stitching?

Thank you for sharing your question and series of photographs.  I am sorry that your current results are distressing, but you are very early in your recovery process.  You breast skin and underlying muscle are swollen and tight as a result of surgery, causing your implants to be elevated on your chest and appear slightly flattened.  This will resolve with time to leave you with a more natural breast appearance - rounded and full lower portion of your breast.  Hang in there, I know waiting is difficulty, as your final results may not be seen for up to 6 months after surgery. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Implants not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Is leaving muscle at the bottom of an implant normal with internal stitching?

Your right breast may continue to drop but I am concerned that you may need a lift on the left lower breast. See your surgeon for an exam. Not sure what the internal stitching was done for. See below for more on lift:
