If I get lipo here will this skin then sag? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 4

Skin tone and laxity is the deciding factor.

Thank you for your question and photos. The area you’re referring to can be treated with liposuction and deliver a dramatic improvement. However, whether or not the skin will sag after the procedure depends on the firmness and laxity of your skin and whether or not it will conform to your new contours. Without knowing your age or having examined you in person, it’s difficult to say for sure how likely your skin will react after liposuction. Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to assess your candidacy for liposuction. Best of luck.


Eugene Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Skin Quality Determines Sag After Liposuction

It is not uncommon to have some skin sagging after a fat-removal procedure such as liposuction. However, if your skin is elastic and the volume of fat removed not too dramatic, and liposuction is performed with small cannulas using the tumescent technique  your skin should adapt to the lesser volume over time, as it takes up to 3 to 4 months for the results of liposuction to be fully apparent. Finally, we may also utilize radiofrequency (ThermiTight) or lasers with liposuction to further tighten the skin. Consulting with a board-certified dermatologist will get you the answers you need in your individual case.

Mitchel P. Goldman, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

If I get lipo here will this skin then sag?

Thank you for your question.Liposuction will be best recommended for your situation, however the best is to visit and have one on one consultation with plastic Surgeon who will best recommend the best advise after consultation.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Sagging skin

The skin adheres in this region and then hangs in some individuals depending upon the laxity. It looks like you have some laxity and the skin will likely still hang a bit.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
