Can you have muscle repair done with mini TT or only with a full?Can a surgeon tell at consultation if you have recti diastasis?

Doctor Answers 13

Muscle repair with mini or full

You can have recti diastasis corrected with a full or mini tummy tuck. The big advantage of a mini tummy tuck is that the incision can be placed very low than an incision around the belly button if you need a diastasis repair.  I would never just do the diastasis repair below the belly button because you would get a bulge above.

 Your experience board certified plastic surgeon will be able to tell if you have recti diastsis during your initial examination.

Muscle repair with mini tummy tuck and umbilical float

If your surgeon determines that you have a rectus muscle diastasis and that you are a candidate for a mini tummy tuck, then a full muscle repair is done using a technique called umbilical float. With this method, the belly button is detached from underneath (then re-attached) so the upper abdomen can be reached without placing a scar on the belly button. 

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

MR with TT

Yes a muscle repair can be performed with a mini tummy tuck but the repair involves only muscle below the belly button by definition.  Diastasis recti is easily diagnosed during consultation in most patients upon physical examination. 
DrBurnett#realself100

Can you have muscle repair done with mini TT or only with a full?Can a surgeon tell at consultation if you have recti diastasis

The question of whether you can tighten the entire rectus muscle diastasis from a mini tummy tuck is a frequent issue. Although a mini  tummy tuck, which does not involve moving the belly button allows easy access to the lower rectus, access to the upper abdomen is challenging and may not allow the diastasis to be repaired. It also can present a problem with getting the skin to stick back down without creasing if you are able to gain access to the diastasis from below. It would require a surgeon who has done it a number of times and then be willing to have a little loose skin above the belly button if they can tighten or repair the diastasis.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question. Muscle repair can be performed with both a mini and full tummy tuck.  This can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.  Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Can you have muscle repair done with mini TT or only with a full?Can a surgeon tell at consultation if you have recti diastasis?

Absolutely. Muscle repair can be done with any type of tummy tuck and yes, your surgeon will be able to examine you and determine whether you have diastasis. A mini tummy tuck really just means a short scar tummy tuck and is really only helpful for women who have a small amount of loose skin in the lower abdomen. If this is your situation, a mini tummy tuck may be an option. The skin can still be elevated and the muscle tightened from the ribcage down to the pubis if needed.If you have a significant amount of loose skin in your central abdomen and/or upper abdomen, you will get a tighter tummy with a full abdominoplasty. The muscle can also be tightened during this procedure.

Full vs. Mini Tummy Tuck

Thanks for the question.  The presence of diastasis recti can easily be assessed by a board-certified plastic surgeon at consultation.  If present, the location of the diastasis is also important in terms of whether or not it can be fixed with a mini-tummy tuck.  A mini-tummy tuck usually involves a shorter incision and excision of excess skin below the belly button only.  It does not involve moving the belly button.  With this in mind, typically a limited diastasis located only below the belly button can be addressed with a mini-tummy tuck but a more extensive diastasis recti cannot.  Another caveat to the mini vs. full abdominoplasty capabilities is the type of anesthesia given for the surgery.  I often do mini-tummy tucks under local (tumescent) anesthesia, but a full tummy tuck requires general anesthesia.  Repair of a significant diastasis can be done under tumescent anesthesia but often requires general anesthesia for the best results and a comfortable procedure.

Mini Tummy Tuck vs. Tummy Tuck with Diastasis

Good morning and thank you for your question, Typically a mini tummy tuck is performed when there is just minimal excess skin that needs removed. But a fully tummy tuck includes the muscle repair. A well trained surgeon who is board certified will be able to tell you if have diastasis upon examination. When you are ready to proceed, make sure your surgeon is board certified for the best results. Good luck to you!

Michael K. Obeng, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Can you have muscle repair done with mini TT or only with a full?Can a surgeon tell at consultation if you have recti diastasis?

Thank you for sharing your question.  In most cases a plastic surgeon is able to diagnose a diastasis during an in-person examination of your stomach to recommend whether or not a muscle repair is indicated. A full diastasis repair is possible with only a mini tummy tuck but be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to have the best treatment recommendation rendered.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Muscle repair

Depending on your anatomy your surgeon will be able to advise you on what procedure is best for you.   A diastasis can be repaired in either a full or a mini abdominoplasty.   The biggest difference in those procedures is the amount of skin resected,  the amount of dissection and adjustment of the umbilicus.  If you have minimal skin laxity, lower abdominal bulging and no excess tissue above your belly button a mini TT could be right for you.   Seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to fully review your options.  Best of luck.

Jacob Bloom, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
