Is the Brazilian TT With the Vaser technique commonly used? Is it a safer procedure than a traditional TT?

Doctor Answers 2

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question.  There are many types of liposuction and liposuction is a very important component of a tummy tuck.  Liposuction can be used to help contour the waistline.  If you are an appropriate candidate, a tummy tuck can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.  Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen.  The vaser uses thermal energy, which can be useful in the appropriate patient but can also cause burns if not done properly.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Is the Brazilian TT With the Vaser technique commonly used? Is it a safer procedure than a traditional TT?

Thank you for your excellent question.  Because Vaser liposuction causes significant heating of a patient's tissues it is a riskier procedure than traditional liposuction.  The type of liposuction performed does not have as large of a role in your long-term outcome as does the experience of the surgeon performing your procedure.  Be sure to research your board certified plastic surgeon well, evaluating their prior work to ascertain the technical proficiency.  Hope that this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
