I had a facial mole (on my upper lip) shaved last Thursday, now it has no scab it looks like is still there, will it go away?

Doctor Answers 1

Mole Shave

It is still quite early in the process following your mole shave. I would still give it another week of healing. There is a chance that there was some residual pigmentation or colour that was deeper in the skin and was not completely removed with a shave. This may require another shave or possibly excision.  I would have this reassessed by your surgeon. 


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Mole Shave

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is still quite early in the process following your mole shave. I would still give it another week of healing. There is a chance that there was some residual pigmentation or colour that was deeper in the skin and was not completely removed with a shave. This may require another shave or possibly excision.  I would have this reassessed by your surgeon. 


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
