Can I have Coolsculpting safely with a Factor Xll Defeciency?

Doctor Answers 3

Factor XII deficiency and Coolsculting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is a great tool for reducing a bulge in a given area. You might bruise more from having the deficiency. I would ask your hematologist for medical clearance for the procedure. 

Sacramento Coolsculpting and Factor XII deficiency

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In general Factor XII deficiency patients do well with minor procedures.  Bruising is a possibility with Coolsculpting with or without a Factor XII deficiency.  I would recommend you discuss this with your Coolsculpting physician, as well as, your hematologist or primary care physician.

Good luck.

Dr. Kaniff

CoolSculpting and Factor XII Deficiency

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It would be the decision of the doctor treating you with CoolSculpting to decide if he or she would treat you with Factor XII Deficiency.  In my opinion, I do not see a problem with this and think you could safely have the procedure done.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
