Can coolsculpting cause a umbilical hernia?

Doctor Answers 7

Coolsculpting and Umbilical hernia

There have been no known cases of umbilical hernias.  Coolsculpting is an extremely safe and effective procedure for reducing bulges in a given area.  For the best cosmetic results please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with this technology and the new applicators.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

CoolSculpting and hernias

CoolSculpting will not create a hernia however, if a small hernia was present and not identified, the suction provided by the applicator could theoretically make the hernia more noticeable. 

Janet Turkle, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Coolsculpting

Original Coolsculpting technology works with vacuum  applicators.I regard it as impossible that these would cause an umbilical hernia, and I have never heard of this happening. Coolsculpting is a very effective and safe device.

Alexander Aslani, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 297 reviews

Coolsculpting

Hello. In our experience with this machine. - the device is applied to the fatty tissues and cannot make a hernia appear .  This is a defect in the muscle of the abdominal wall   Coolsculpting works very well in helping reduce fatty tissue

Sanjay Lalla, MD, FACS
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Coolsculpting

It wouldn’t case a hernia as much as unmask one that was not clinically apparent before treatment as the defect in the muscular wall would have to already be present for a hernia to occur. Have your doctor evaluate you for a possible hernia before you have the treatment.

Suzanne Kilmer, MD
Sacramento Dermatologic Surgeon
3.6 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Umbilical hernia

There is no evidence whatsoever that cool sculpting increases your risk for a hernia or umbilical hernia.  Coolsculpting is an effective FDA non invasive treatment for excess fat. I have seen some impressive results with a series of 2-3 treatments. However, the results do vary from patient to patient. Remember, cool sculpting requires no surgery and it will generally yield at least 10-20% improvement each treatment. It will take up to 3 month to appreciate your final results after each treatment. However, you must understand that cool sculpting is NOT liposuction. Liposuction is a surgical procedure and will yield more definitive results. Please visit with a board certified PS to learn more about your options.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 208 reviews

Coolsculpting and Hernia

There are no reported cases that coolsculpting can cause umbilical hernia. However, coolsculpting can aggravate a hernia and it should not be performed in the area of a hernia.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
