Does coolsculpting Affect pregnancy?

I had the coolscupting treatment and I didn't know I was one month pregnant. Any thing I should be concern? Also do I see any result even I am pregnant? Thanks

Doctor Answers 5

Does CoolSculpting affect pregnancy?

Having had a CoolSculpting procedure done when you were 1 month pregnant should not affect your pregnancy.  You may not be able to see your results however, because you will be gaining weight with the pregnancy now.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

CoolSculpting and Pregnancy

There have been no studies of pregnant women and CoolSculpting so I would make my obstetrician aware of the procedure.  You will not be able to appreciate any cosmetic results since you are gaining weight from your pregnancy.  

Does coolsculpting Affect pregnancy?

CoolSculpting should have no effect on your pregnancy. Obviously if one is pregnant CoolSculpting would not be indicated.

Does coolsculpting Affect pregnancy?

At one month pregnant, there should be no effects from the Coolsculpting on the pregnancy. I would still recommend talking to your OB/GYN and talking to him/her about it. 

CoolSculpting and Pregnancy

In this case, it would be best to get advice from your OB/GYN. CoolSculpting usually only targets the fat layer and everything else is protected by your muscles. 

Kimberly Butterwick, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
