Can CoolSculpting Be Used On Inner Thighs?

Can this treatment be used successfully on the inner thighs? I need to gain weight, but when I do my upper inner thighs rub together and it is so annoying! Thanks for any response!

Doctor Answers 16

CoolSculpting on the inner thghs

CoolSculpting has FDA approval for fat reduction since 2010. CoolSculpting freezes the fat cells. Fat cells are more susceptible to damage by freezing than the other cells, (nerve, vessel, bone, etc.), around them. The fat cells die via a process called apoptosis, (programmed cell death). The number of fat cells are therefore reduced. This happens over a period of time, so the body is not overwhelmed with dead fat cells. The body will take these cells up, process them and excrete them, just as any other cell. The remnants are filtered through the liver, and then excreted eventually via stool. CoolSculpting now has an applicator for thighs.  CoolSculpting had been used in this area with good results. See an experienced CoolSculpting practice, they will determine if you are a candidate.  Best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  They will be able to tell you of the different options, (CoolSculpting, Liposuction, Direct excision, etc.).



Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

CoolSculpting Can Trim Inner Thighs

CoolSculpting is a great option to remove inner thigh fat. The CoolSmooth applicator can work in this area, even if the fat is insufficient to pinch. 25 to 30% of fat cells can be removed in a single session, and as the fat is eliminated naturally over a period of time, CoolSculpting most often does not result in sagging. Please consult a board-certified dermatologist.

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Coolsculpting inner thighs

Coolsculpting is a great option for the inner thighs.  I even like it more that liposuction sometimes because the fat reduction is slower and allows time for the skin to retract.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

CoolSculpting On Inner Thighs

The FDA has approved coolsculpting for the inner and outer thighs, and the results can be excellent with proper technique. Patient selection is key. Consult with a board certified physician who can provide both surgical options and coolsculpting to determine the best option for you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

CoolSculpting on Inner Thighs

CoolSculpting can definitely be done on the inner thighs with great results. Ideally, you should have pinchable, pliable fat in the area in order for the applicator to have adequate suction. The applicator that is used for this area is the CoolFit applicator. Treatment in this area is considered "off-label" since it is not FDA approved, but it has been shown to have good results. It is best to have a consultation to see if you are a candidate for this procedure.

CoolSculpting off-label treatment of inner thigh fat reduction

Off-label use of CoolSculpting has been done for inner thighs. The older curved applicators were difficult to fit but the new flat CoolFit helps the doctor apply the applicator to this area. Be aware that this is an area with liposuction that can leave indentations and sagging more than other areas. The CoolSculpting treatment by Zeltiq does not prevent this from happening. Discuss the risks with your doctor prior to undergoing the treatment.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

CoolSculpting for Inner Thighs

Currently, CoolSculpting is developing smaller handpieces that will likely be more appropriate for smaller areas such as inner thighs, upper arms, knees and under the chin.

An office with two CoolSculpting units can perform fat reduction of both thighs at once. Find the CoolSculpting physician in your area that you'd like to see and ask them to keep you updated about new and smaller attachments

 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

CoolSculpting for inner thighs

Thank you for your question.

Yes, for some patients, Coolsculpting is an option for the inner thighs.  Because each patient is different, it would be best to be examined by a doctor to determine if you have enough in the inner thigh area for the handpiece to suction on and work.

If you are treated for the inner thighs, this would be an "off label" treatment as this machine has not been FDA approved for treatment of the inner thighs (even though many patients have had very nice results with this use).

Best wishes.

Coolsculpting for the thighs

Yes, Coolsculpting is often used on both the inner and outer thighs.  You will need to consult with your physician, though, to determine if you have enough tissue on your thighs, to fit inside the Coolsculpting applicator.  In my experience, there usually needs to be approximately 2 inches of fatty tissue for the correct size applicator to comfortably grab onto, so that the desired results can be achieved.  The fit of the Coolsculpting chamber, on your excess tissue, will determine the degree of results.   An experienced, board certified physician will be able to tell you if Coolsculpting is the best procedure for your targeted area. 

Coolsculpting for inner thighs

Coolsculpting may be used on inner thighs in properly selected patients though all patients must understand risks in these areas and be informed that this is a off label non fda approved use of Coolsculpting.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
