Contour of Thigh Square After Medial Thigh Lift? (photo)

This is a view of the side of my thigh while sitting. In this view the contour looks square. Can anyone advise me as to some techniques that may restore more of a natural contour in this area. THis is the result of a medial thigh lift with incisions in the gluteal crease. Thank you for any suggestions.

Doctor Answers 2

The Management Of Dogears

Your picture suggests the presence of a dog ear along the lateral border of your incision. These abnormal bulges of tissue typically occur along the ends of surgical incisions. This problem occurs for a variety of reasons, including discrepancies in length of the opposing wound borders and wound closures around curved contours.



Dog ears can occasionally be seen following thigh lift surgery. When this occurs, secondary surgery may be necessary. In most cases, this involves simple excision of the dog ear under local anesthesia. In other cases where the dog ear is large, correction may require excision under general anesthesia.



Although every effort is made to avoid dog ears during thigh lift surgery, this complication is occasionally unavoidable. When this situation arises, it's important to discuss your options with your plastic surgeon. Your surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your concerns.

Posterior Thigh Lift Scar Woudl Benefit From Revision

Thank you for your question and photo..  You had a combination of a medial thigh lift and posterior thigh lift.  The lateral extension of the posterior thighlift is the cause of the lateral bulging.  Additional views both posteriorly and laterally as well as your preop photo would be helpful.  The finding shown in the photo can probably be improved with a combination of liposuction and scar revision with recreation of the infra-gluteal crease.  Best wishes.
