Is it possible for me to achieve a curved waist through liposuction? (Photos)

Hello, I'm really confused. I really admire curvy bodies and I would like to achieve a more curvy shape. I love small curved/nipped waists. However, although I don't really exercise, I feel like I have an athletic build, and I'm afraid liposuction won't be able to help me out. I've had a BBL last year, but my waist size didn't change. I'd like another BBL, hopefully, I'll be able to achieve the waist I admire this go around. Is there any hope for me?

Doctor Answers 9

Liposuction for a curvy waist?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • You've already had one liposuction and it didn't do all you wanted done.
  • So it's hard to answer without an examination.
  • You look as though liposuction should help - but only if the problem is from fat.
  • If the issue is from the width and position of your bones, more liposuction will disappoint you.
  • I suggest you either return to your plastic surgeon or find a enw one for her/his opinion.

Yes, more curves are possible

You should be able to get more curves by combining liposuction and fat grafting only to the buttock but to the hips as well which are often ignored in a BBL.  It's not just about pumping fat volume but also about where you place it.  There is a lot of finesse in body contouring that requires experience. 

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Curves

Hello and thanks for the question. Your curves may be enhanced with a revision BBL with focus being additional liposuction of your waist and flanks plus fat grafting to more so to you hips and less fat to the buttocks.  This technique will create very pleasing curves.
Enjoy!

DrBurnett#realself100

#Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ #Liposuction/#Body Contouring with Fat Grafting/ #BBL


Liposuction

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for waist and back contouring liposuction.  You could also have another BBL at the same time. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Previous BBL

If you had a previous BBL, presumably fat was removed from your waist. Your waist dimensions will be limited by your underlying anatomy(muscoloskeletal structure).

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is it possible for me to achieve a curved waist through liposuction?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. Evaluation on your photo you are a good candidate for  liposculpture with fat grafting to the buttocks. Liposuction for your tummy and transfer to the fat to your butt.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Liposuction can help improve waistline contours.

Liposuction can be used to slim down and sculpt the waistline to get you closer to the goals you’re describing. With that said, your anatomy will place limitations on how small your waist can get with fat removal, as some people naturally have slimmer waistlines than others. To enhance your curves, additional liposuction may be ideal in conjunction with another BBL. Be sure to consult with a surgeon who’s board-certified and specializes in body contouring. The best way to avoid disappointment with your next procedure is to be sure you fully discuss the realistic results and improvement you can expect with your plastic surgeon.

Is it possible for me to achieve a curved waist through liposuction?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
