Do you think it will even out? (Photos)

Two weeks post opt. Breast are different sizes so you think they will ever even put? Left 375cc Rt 525 I was very asymmetric before hand Not happy Very sad

Doctor Answers 8


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Wait for some time


2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

You might also like...

Healing process

At 2 weeks, it is still early in the healing process after breast augmentation and some asymmetry is to be expected. As the implants soften, settle and drop the breast shape will change. It can take 4-6 months to see your final results. Please keep in mind that perfect symmetry does not exist in nature is very hard to accomplish with the starting shape you had. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeon for his or her evaluation and advice. Good luck 

Dean Vistnes,M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francsico Bay Area 

#realself #breastaugmentation #drdeanvistnes

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast asymmetry

Asymmetric breast cases are some of the toughest cosmetic operations out there.  Achieving near symmetry postoperative is often difficult, and sometimes impossible with only one procedure.  Though it is early, I suspect that if you are looking for greater symmetry, you will need a second procedure of some sort depending on how things settle out.  Give it some time, and keep in contact with your plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns.
Best of luck!

Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Will Breast Even Out?

Great Question! From looking at your pre op pictures and your post op pictures you started out very different. With your left breast starting out so much larger than your right. Since the shape of your breasts were so different you will always look slightly different. Give your breasts a full three months to completely heal. Your right breast will stay tight and swollen longer because it was your smaller breast before and you were stretched so much more on that side since you needed the larger implant there. After your swelling goes away and your implants settle you will look more symmetric. Good luck!

Ed Breazeale, Jr., MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast augmentation question

It's too early after your surgery to answer your question. There is significant swelling that needs to subside and settling that needs to occur before the final result can be appreciated. Be patient. After healing is completed a revision is possible if significant asymmetry exists. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Breast asymmetry

At this point, you have to give it time to settle, but it does look like you may eventually need a revision as the right breast implant ( left in photos) looks too large and too low.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
