Chin asymmetry. Any ideas of what could be the cause and how you would address? (Photo)

In the last couple of years I've noticed my chin swings to the right, worsening by the day. Any ideas of what could be the cause and how you would address? I've considered filler but am interested in a permanent correction.

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for chin implant

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -
Patients whose chin profiles are weak but have normally functioning jaws are candidates for Chin Augmentation. Many of these candidates have used injectable fillers in the past to strengthen the protrusion of their chins, but are looking for a permanent solution. If you are one of these patients, then you are a likely candidate for chin augmentation.  

Chin asymmetry. Any ideas of what could be the cause and how you would address?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin asymmetry and how to address it.

Chin asymmetry is common. It would be extremely rare to have a perfectly symmetrical face.  Many of my patients try filler first, just to get an idea of what their new chin would look like before doing chin augmentation with an implant.  Be Well!

Michael R. Macdonald, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Permanent options for chin asymmetry

It is not uncommon for patients to have asymmetry in the chin region. In my opinion the best option for a permanent improvement of an asymmetric chin is a custom chin implant. During a custom chin implant, a CT scan is performed of the face to see the underlying bone asymmetry causing the issue. Using this CT scan and working with the implant company, a custom implant can be created using the patient CT scan to create a shape to permanently improve the chin asymmetry.  In my opinion, this will create the best result.
