Does Wearing Compression Garment Affect Vaser Lipo Results?

Doctor said that I should not wear compression garment. So far I am happy with that I see but a bit worried if not wearing the garment would affect final results (I am 5'6" and weigh 136 lbs).

Doctor Answers 3

Compression and Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

When it comes to the use of garments, they DO reduce seromas BUT are often misapplied and misused by patients. An improperly applied garment may causes permanent creasing of the liposuctioned area as well as cut the blood supply to the lower tummy in the case of tummy tucks.

Therefore while the use of compression garments makes sense it should be customized to the patient and the operation.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction and garments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Every surgeon is different.  Some like garment and some do not. I am of the former.  I like garments.  I think it gives good compression and helps minimize seromas.

Compression Garment Affecting Vaser Lipo Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should follow your doctor's instructions and if you are concerned about your healing, it’s best to ask questions of your doctor or their staff. If you were provided a post-procedure #garment, be sure you are wearing it until prescribed otherwise by your doctor. The purpose of the post-procedure #garment is to provide some gentle #support and to reduce swelling. If it feels too tight or causes pain, take it off. Many patients wear the #elastic garment for several weeks after procedures, as directed by their doctor; some choose to wear it longer for several months for comfort.

The final results of the procedure are typically most noticeable 2-4 months following #Vaser. So, you must have patience. The swelling will gradually diminish while the contours of the treated area(s) can continue to improve up to one year post procedure; becoming more apparent in appearance. If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is important to call your plastic surgeon to discuss these further asked to be examined.
