Can I receive Euflexxa injection to my knee the same day I go for filler Voluma?

They both contain the same ingredient Hyraulinoic Acid

Doctor Answers 3

Safe to get Voluma and Euflexxa on same day

Yes. Both products are HA based so shouldn't be problem to get Voluma and Euflexxa on the same day. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Hyaluronic acid injections

Hyaluronic acid is a key component of your skin and joints. A lot of the thought behind these injections is that we are simply replacing what has been lost in the aging process. So yes, it should be just fine to have Hyaluronic acid injected into 2 different places as I have never heard of a max dose and the HA should not move from where it is injected. 

Lily Lee, MD
Pasadena Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Can I receive Euflexxa injection to my knee the same day I go for Voluma?

Thank you for sharing your excellent question.  It is safe to pursue Voluma and Euflexxa injections on the same day.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
