Does sleeping on side's cause dislodging of breast implants?

I'm currently 3 months post op with 400cc sub muscular. My doctor said over a month ago it's okay to sleep on my side's but I'm worried if they can dislodge from sleeping how i used to. Does anyone know if it's fully safe yet?

Doctor Answers 2

Implants and sleeping

I allow patients to sleep in any position they want at this point in time as long as they are comfortable.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sleeping with breast implants

Thank you for your question. Three months after an augmentation you should be able to sleep anyway that is comfortable to you. I counsel patients to resume all their activities without restrictions prior to 3 months post-operatively.

Eric E. Wegener, MD
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
