One week post post op.....scar revision from an old c sec./ mini tummy tuck? (photos)

It appears the incision is sloppy. Will all this puckering skin lay flat.

Doctor Answers 4

DrDerby

Thank you for your question and the photo. You are still very much in the post operative process, this will soothe down over time , no worries. Best of luck


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Early post-op

The appearance you have now is related to swelling and sutures. Things will settle down over the next couple of weeks. Follow your surgeons post-op instructions and be sure to follow-up with him as scheduled. good luck with your recovery

Normal healing process

Everything you are seeing is normal and due to swelling. The appearance of your incision will continue to improve as you continue to heal. Be patient with your recovery, this is all normal following and mini tummy tuck. Good luck with your recovery.

Dean Vistnes, MD.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #realself # minitummytuck 

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Scar revision

Thank you for your question. The photo is a bit dark to really get a good look. Yes, puckering will settle with time. The absorbable sutures used typically take 6 weeks or so for the body to dissolve. I suspect when all is said and done, you will have a nice, thin, linear scar. Silicone gel sheeting can also help with maximizing scar aesthetics. Best advice is be patient! Best wishes,
