Do I need to gain weight for a BBL? (Photos)

I read that you have to be a bmi of 21 to have one, right now I'm just under bmi 19 but not underweight. I'm 5 feet tall and not athletic so even though I'm thinner i have a lot of fat. My goals for a BBL is to have an hour glass figure, round hips and a big bubble butt. Would gaining weight past a 21 bmi give me more dramatic results?

Doctor Answers 2


Thank you for your question.

Brazilian butt lift

Thank you for the pictures. Brazilian butt lift is a phantastic procedure for patients who are slightly overweight and have excess weight in the classical problem zones. Ideal BMI is usually between 26-30.I am concerned that you may not have enough fat for the result you are looking for. Options you can look into is either gain weight or buttock implants, but for your own satisfaction it is important to harmonize your desired result with your physical preconditions.

Alexander Aslani, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 265 reviews
