Swollen 6 months after Tummy Tuck with Lipo, is this normal? (photos)

I started out with flat stomach. Last month I am practically boated all the time. My muscles were stitched up. I also had lipo. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 3

Swelling after Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not normal to have swelling 6 months after a tummy tuck. I would re-visit your surgeon to assess for a seroma (fluid collection) or muscle laxity. Good luck.


Plantation Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Bulging of the abdomen after tummy tuck may be caused by seroma, lax muscles or excess intra-abdominal fat (visceral fat). In-person examination will help clear the issues.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Swollen 6 months after Tummy Tuck with Lipo, is this normal?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question.  It is not uncommon to go through periods of bloating but without an in-person examination it is difficult to offer definite advice.  This may also indicate a fluid collection or continued muscle laxity.  I would see your surgeon for an in-person examination for the best reassurance. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
