Can breast implants be done post reduction mammoplasty?

Had reduction mammoplasty in 1982 with good results.Have now lost weight along with breast fullness.Am I a good candidate for breast implants?And which type?

Doctor Answers 29

Breast Implants After Augmentation

If you had excessive volumetric weight loss after breast reduction, one can perform a breast augmentation with implants. This can be done in the hands of a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Can breast implants be done post reduction mammoplasty?

    I have performed breast augmentation with implants many times after previous reduction. 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Breast Augmentation is sometimes needed after a reduction!

Hello there--
you are not alone. WE do see women with the same scenario as you describe-- and it seems ironic, but an augment will help!
Usually the best answer is a medium size gel implant to give fullness at the top.
Breast Wishes!

Anne Taylor, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast Augmentation after Breast Reduction

Yes, some women get their reduced breasts augmented for exactly the reason you express: they want more fullness. A good board-certified plastic surgeon can review your options.

To have my patients think about the size of implants they want, I ask them to do the Rice Test. Click on the link below to find out more. Be sure to watch the video at the end of the article.

Best of luck!

Heather J. Furnas, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implants after reduction

This is not an uncommon scenario. Having a previous breast reduction should not affect your ability to have a breast augmentation now that you have lost some weight and additional breast volume. Depending upon your physical exam, you may just need breast implants. But you may also need a breast lift in order to have ideal results. You will need to have a consultation with a plastic surgeon in order to get any more specific details on exactly which procedure or procedures will help you achieve your goals. 

Wm. Todd Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Breast Aug after Reduction

You can always have your breasts reshaped. The question is if you will need further changes in your remaining skin, the position of your nipples and the size you are looking to achieve. There are many variables to consider but with the array of implants available we have many more options that lead to good results than we did in the past. 

Good luck

Dr. J

Breast Implants After Reduction

Thank you for your question.  It is possible to perform a breast augmentation after a reduction.  Some patients go on to lose weight which can decrease breast size dramatically.  This is the most common scenario.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for additional information.  Best wishes.

Can breast implants be done after reduction mammoplasty.

Placing implants after reduction mammoplasty is not an uncommon request in our office and patients are very happy. This can be done one year or thirty years after the original operation.  Consult in person with a board-certified plastic surgeon to get all your questions answered. Best,

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast Augmentation after Breast Reduction

It is actually not rare to have a women who a breast reduction decades ago now seeking a breast augmentation. Between pregnancies and/or weight loss, much of their breast tissue has been lost. Breast augmentation can be successfully done after breast reduction but there still is a fair amount of skin in many cases even though there may be little breast tissue. This may necessitate a larger implant to fill the skin up or potentially further skin tightening with implant placement.

Can you have breast implants after a previous Reduction?

This is not an uncommon question, and women who consider having this done will often hear, "why would you get an implant after you already had volume taken away in the past for being too big?"

The answer is that after a breast reduction "settles" and you completely heal, there is often less volume at the top than at the bottom. This is common in breasts that were once large and stretched from the weight of the breast tissue, and now, after a reduction and lift most of that volume remains in the lower part of the breast.  Some of these women loose additional weight from diet and exercise and this upper pole volume loss becomes even more apparent. To achieve volume to the upper pole of the breast we often place a low or moderate profile implant with wide base diameter to achieve better fullness and volume to the upper part of the breast. This looks really good, without making you large again.

We can show you this with pre surgical 3D imaging using our web based technology called Crisalix 3D. This is very helpful to see yourself with various sized implants before undergoing surgery.

Erez Sternberg, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
