When you get a BBL, does the butt get hard after the surgery?

Doctor Answers 3

When you get a BBL, does the butt get hard after the surgery

Initially after surgery yes the buttocks is firm due to the increased volume and swelling. After a few weeks to months it softens and feels natural. 


Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 407 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question.

Your buttocks will feel firmer in the beginning stages of you recovery due to swelling. Over the next 6-8 weeks as swelling resolves, your buttocks will soften and feel natural by the time you have your final result. Best of luck.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Butt Get Hard After BBL

While there is some swelling initially, the buttock typically softens quickly afterwards and is not "hard".



Best,


Dr. Dan Krochmal


MAE Plastic Surgery


Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
