I am like many others. 22 months post rhino. Tip swelling and a very low hanging (unnatural) middle section. Any hope? (Photo)

Mixed black female. Thick nostril skin. Quite thick. Nose has become rather pointed. Still feel hardness all around.

Doctor Answers 5

22 months post-op

At this point, there is likely little that will change in regards to your tip position. If you are unhappy with the appearance, I would recommend visiting with a few revision rhinoplasty surgeons for an in person consultation. 
Best of luck

Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hanging columella

If you are 22 months out from your rhinoplasty I don't think there will be much more improvement. You may want to revisit your rhinoplasty surgeon and discuss possible revision along this area. Oftentimes this area can be revised in the office under local anesthesia.

Good luck!

Jeffrey Raval, MD

Jeffrey R. Raval, MD, FACS, MBA
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty Questions

In reviewing your pictures you have:1)  Alar retraction2)  Underprojected tipYou could consider a revision rhinoplasty.  You could consider:1)  Alar rim grafts2)  Columellar strut3)  Shield graft4)  Narrowing of the nostrilsImaging morphing and your old operative report will be valuable during your revision rhinoplasty consultation to create your treatment plan.I hope this helps.  

Not Happy 22 Months Post Rhinoplasty

At 22 months your nose will change very little as time goes on. You do have some issues with a wide asymmetrical tip hanging columella, and retracted nostril rims ; I suggest you talk to your surgeon and/or consult with a revision rhinoplasty specialist.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Low tip projection

You have an under-projected, wide and uneven tip with flaring and asymmetric nostrils. The alar rims are slightly retracted. The nose seems minimally suboptimal above the tip. You would be a great candidate for placement of a columella strut, alar rim grafts and adjustment in the tip area. Raising the tip my narrow the nostrils to some degree. There is no questions that your nose could be improved.

Bahman Guyuron, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
