What steps can be taken to better preserve the results of a breast lift (natural B/C cup size, no implants)? (Photo)

I had a bilateral mastopexy no implants last week, my breasts had gone through 3 pregnancies, each breastfed, and were deflated to the point where I could fold them. I love my results and want them to last for a very long time. I am 28, don't smoke or drink, I eat right, work out, and have never been overweight. I had my first baby at 18 so I was never truly able to enjoy having beautiful breasts and now that I finally do, I just want it to last as long as possible before age and gravity happen.

Doctor Answers 3

What steps can be taken to better preserve the results of a breast lift (natural B/C cup size, no implants)?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. it will be better for you to use your post surgical bra for at least 6 months, be careful with your incision and after 21 days apply coconut and rose hip oil...


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Results of the Breast Lift


All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during you consultation.

Since you are only a week into the healing process it would be a good idea to give everything a little more time to settle into place. It is also a good idea to keep relevant expectations for the long-term results of any plastic surgery procedure, especially with the risks that are possible as well as the aging process. If you find yourself concerned about the healing process and keeping everything it place it is a good idea to visit your plastic surgeon for a follow-up to make sure everything is healing well.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast lift

Your body will go through normal changes with time. They will age as your body changes as well. It is hard to predict how they will be long term.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
