Is my incision healing fine? 5 days post-op breast lift (Photo)

It looks like my skin is splitting. I am 5 days post op breast lift, no implants. I know it is early, but I want to know is this normal at this stage in healing? I did contact my PS and have an appointment to see him but I am a little worried after reading countless horror stories on here of wounds not healing properly. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Post op Breast Lift

Hi and thanks for the question and photo. You appear to be healing normally as far as I can see in your photo. I suggest that you continue to follow post op instructions and see your ps at the scheduled time. Best of Luck - Dr Hardy...


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Post op recovery

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Is my incision healing fine? 5 days post-op breast lift

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. You're still early on healing process, so don't stress yourself over the pain and the incision, let your body heal properly and you will feel better, apply antibiotic creams to promote healing following your surgeon's instructions.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

You might also like...

Incision Healing at 5 Days Post-Op


Since it has only been five days your sutures are likely still healing and there may be some discomfort, swelling or bruising. However, if you are worried at all about the area healing properly then you should visit your surgeon to have the area examined.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
