Should I get a BBL or liposuction?? How much weight should I drop before planning surgery? (photo)

I weigh in at 245 & also I'm 5'3

Doctor Answers 5

Lipo + BBL candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question.In this regard, I recommend you waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour. Finally, I suggested take the fat we get and transfer to the buttocks and hips, to mold them and get better volume, contour and butt projection, is that we know as "Brazilian Butt Lift" (BBL).Kind regards


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

BBL or Lipo

First of all, make sure your healthy with a normal BMI for any cosmetic surgery. Keep in mind that the BBL will add volume to the buttocks area so it would be ideal to do BBL with the liposuction if that is your goal.  Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for a full evaluation.  All the best!

Umeng David Thao, MD
Saint Paul Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 21 reviews



BBL

Thank you for your question and photograph.It really depends on what your desired outcome is. Are you looking to just remove fat or remove fat and add volume to the buttock area? When performing a BBL you are also doing liposuction to harvest the fat. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. I recommend that my patients have a BMI of 30 or less for the safest and best outcome. Your BMI is around 43 so I would continue to lose some more weight until you are in the BMI range of 30 or below. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Find the right surgeon

