Is this normal? When I was young I was a bit chunky. I've lost a lot of weight but then regained some. Can that be it? (Photo)

I am 24 and I have noticed such a big change in my buttocks! It looks deformed as if I had really huge cellulites and the middle of my butt seems to be bigger than the rest. Besides that I also have these tiny dots that look like ingrown hair so when I was 22 which was when it started to be noticible I decided to shave my butt to see if the razor can maybe take it off but instead it made it worst and looks like razor bumps

Doctor Answers 4


Thank you for your question.





It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Cellulaze to improve cellulite

 

Thanks for your question. Losing weight does cause changes in the skin however, cellulite is a problem that most women deal with. For cellulite, you may want to consider Cellulaze. Cellulaze attacks the structural problems beneath the skin that cause cellulite. A minimally invasive, laser-assisted procedure performed by a qualified physician, Cellulaze is an anti-cellulite treatment clinically proven to increase your skin's natural thickness for a smoother, healthier look that lasts. Hope this helps. Best, Dr. Katz

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellulite Dimple Treatment

Cellulite is a structural issue with fibrous bands tethering the skin. It can persist with weight gain or loss. Cellfina is the only treatment that has been proven to work. We have tremendous success treating cellulite just like yours. The fibrous bands are treated with only one minimally invasive treatment. Results so far show no return at 3 years, suggesting the treatment is permanent.

You might also like...

Cellulite

Based on the pictures you submitted, you appear to be a good candidate for Cellfina. It is the most effective treatment on the market today for cellulite with patient satisfaction rates over 90% two years after treatment. Obtain a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you experienced in Cellfina  to be examined and come up with a treatment plan.
