Do I have a weak jawline/chin? If so, how can I correct these issues? (Photo)

Is this an example of weak jawline/chin and how can i bring more definition and prominence to my face

Doctor Answers 6

How do you correct these issues?


Do I have a weak jawline/chin? If so, how can I correct these issues?

Hello orkestr8d - Thanks for your question. Looking at the photo you've provided, it seems as if you would be a good candidate for liposuction of the neck along with chin implant placement. You could further improve this by adding a platysma muscle tightening procedure to increase the angularity of your neck. This is a very common procedure performed in my practice. In fact, most patients have the procedure done in my office with local anesthesia. I would be happy to speak with you more about this at my practice in Denver. Check out my link below for a recent Before and After of this procedure.

Have a nice evening! 

Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Jawline

Between your chin and jaw angles, your jawline lack definition and is weaker in appearance as a result. Either a chin implant and jaw angle implants done together, or ideally a custom total jawline implant, will make for a stronger and more defined jawline.

You might also like...

Weak chin?

I am not sure that I would consider your chin necessary weak based on this single profile view. You should seek an in person evaluation with a board certified plastic surgeon to analyse other aspects of your face/jaws and discuss your need and options for correction. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Do I have a weak jawline/chin? If so, how can I correct these issues?

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), there is excess fat and skin below the chin, chin is weak as are the mandibular angles.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Correction of a weak jawline/ and chin

From the 1 limited photograph, it does appear that there is a weak and a recessive chin profile for which a chin implant can improve.  Chin implants are manufactured in a large  variety of sizes and shapes, and are usually placed under local anesthesia through a small incision underneath the chin. In our practice, we have used  Implantech Silastic chin implants for over 25 years with excellent success rate.    For many before and after examples and diagrams of the implants themselves, please see the video and link below 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
