Hypertrophic scars after breast augmentation; what are my options?

FOLLOW UP QUESTION: 2014 had a breast augmentation. FOR THE PAST TWO YEARS I have had PAINFUL hypertrophic scars surgically removed 3x. IN ADDITION: Kenalog topical & injections, PAINFUL massage, Kenalog w/ needling, Silicone Strips, Steri-strips, FLUOCINONIDE 0.05% GEL, CLINDAMYCIN HCL 300 MG CAPSULE, EXPENSIVE CORDRAN 4 MCG Tape - NOTHING has worked. Doctor suggests Tatoo Needling or removing the tissue again but cutting a wave pattern vs. straight line to take off the tension. HELP!!

Doctor Answers 2

Hypertrophic Scar/Keloid -- Pulsed Dye Laser/VBeam, 5fu/steroids, Fraxel/Viva, CO2, Aerolase

Hypertrophic scarring should be treated in a combination approach with lasers along with steroid/5fu injections. I suggest trying radiation therapy after surgical removal to prevent recurrence. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Breast scars after breast lift or breast augmentation

We treat many of these. As part of our Hidef Scar Revision Protocol we would start with Plato's Scar Serum twice daily, fractional lasers, pulsed dye laser, IIT, and massage. 
Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
