Follow-up Question: 48 yrs old, 1 Deviated Septum, 2 Rhinoplasties, 1 bridge repair...

and possible UPPER LATERAL NOSE CARTILAGE DETACHMENT? I have had 1 deviated septum 2 rhinoplasties (20 yrs ago). In addition, my son head butted nose & caused a partial bridge collapse - which was repaired 12 yrs ago. Past 12 mo, the tip of my nose has turned bulbous, crooked, swollen & numb. Today, I noticed the nose tip seems detached from the bridge, easily moves from side to side. Will a doc be willing to fix this mess & what is the procedure called?

Doctor Answers 1

Your revision rhinoplasty question

Improving your nose is possible and would require a revision rhinoplasty using costal cartilage grafting or rib cartilage. Every rhinoplasty patient is different. In general revision rhinoplasty should be performed by a rhinoplasty surgeon with significant revision experience. After evaluating your photos, it appears that you lack structural septal support which is necessary to replace in addition to supporting the lower lateral cartilages. 


San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
