Pain on areola/scar area 8 years after Gynecomastia Surgery

I had Gynecomastia surgery 8 years ago. On right side, I still get a minor pricking or 'wound' like pain in the aerola area where the cut was made. It's a minor pain that I've neglected, since was quite fine with the results. I have done nothing in 8 years. Only recently I met my doc and currently taking Neurobion tab (for 30 days).Skeptic this would help! Since the pain is nearby the surgery scar, wondering if massaging helps? Please suggest on massage methods or any other ways for pain?

Doctor Answers 1

Pain and Scarring Years after Surgery


As with all operations, pain and discomfort varies greatly from patient to patient. Generally, one should expect that pain medication will be required for the first several days. Continuing discomfort can last varying amounts of time.

Considering the length of time since your procedure it is likely that your healing as completed and it may be best to visit your previous surgeon for an examination to make sure that nothing needs revision. There is also the option to visit a new local certified plastic surgeon for a consultation as to any revisions that are available to help resolve your concerns with the final results you have received to date.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
