I had Restylane injections 3 days ago to treat my acne scars & I'm happy with the results, but after the scars were noticeable?

I've read testimonies about people having great results for the first 3 or 4 days after having hyaluronic acid fillers. I wonder which factors can have an impact in the duration of the results. After the injections (no subcision was done) I was told to massage the area in which some bumps appeared and to drink much water. Inmediatley after the procedure, the scars were more noticeable, but the next morning everything looked great! Regardless, I'm afraid it may not last as promised (6-8 months)

Doctor Answers 3

Restylane

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Restylane may last up to 8 months but it all varies and depends on your personal case. If it does not last as long as you would like it, you may seek for alternatives that would last longer such as Radiesse. There may be different treatments that can improve your skin appearance such as microdermabrasion and SkinPen. Have a consultation with an expert to find options that satisfy your needs and meet your requirements. Best of luck


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

The right acne scar combination--fillers with lasers, microneedling/prp

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you find it doesn't last as long, Radiesse or belafillĀ is an alternative. For acne scars, I recommend a combination of fillers with lasers and microneedling/prp for best results. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Radiesse may last longer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

the only choice now is to wait. 

See how long the injectable lasts. Take before and after pictures. 

If it is shorter than you would like then radiesse may be the next choice. 

Elizabeth Fox, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
