I weigh 250 lbs and i am 5'7. How much weight would I need to lose to be a candidate for the brazilian butt lift surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

How much weight would I need to lose to be a candidate for the brazilian butt lift surgery?

Hello Dear, thank you so much for your questions.

In accordance with them data that us offer, your BMI (index of mass body) is very high, therefore you must download of 60 to 70 pounds to make you any procedure surgical..

Hope hear from you soon, best wishes!!


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

BBL

Thank you for your question.

If your BMI is higher than 30 you are at an increased risk of complications occurring. I would recommend getting your BMI down to at least 30 or below. I also recommend that my patients remain at their goal weight for at least 6 months before having surgery done for optimal results.  It is important to remember to live a healthy, balanced lifestyle through diet and exercise, even after surgery for best results and to reduce your chance of health related issues. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

I weigh 250 lbs and i am 5'7. How much weight would I need to lose to be a candidate for the brazilian butt lift surgery?

Losing 40 to 50 lbs will allow for a safer surgery and likely a better result.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Weight Loss Before Liposuction-Brazilian Butt Lift

Hi. Thank you for your question. 

We like all patients to be at their usual weight (not necessarily their ideal weight). 

Virtually any patient can benefit from body contouring surgery. Fat transfer to the buttocks is facilitated with healthy fat cell, harvested from multiple different areas.  Sometimes the most difficult patients to perform fat transfer on are those that are too thin, in which we wouldn't have enough healthy fat to use for the fat transfer portion of the procedure. 

Brett E. Stompro, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
