Can you have V Beam while taking Sertraline HCl 50mg dose?

I am on Sertraline (50mg). I have been receiving Vbeam for redness and pimple marks for the past couple years on and off. The Sertraline is a new medication for me and am now worried I will not be able to have the Vbeam treatment while on sertraline.

Doctor Answers 1

Vbeam and sertraline

There is no contraindication for not using Vbeam while on Sertraline. The common medications to avoid with Vbeam are the ones that can cause risk of bruising such as Aspirin , Advil. Vitamine E etc . Good luck.


Montreal Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
