1 week post full tuck and I still have a bulge on my vertical scar. What is this from? (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Bulge on Scar at 1 Week Post-Op



You should still have plenty of time to allow your scar to heal completely, but if you are worried or concerned at all there is no reason to hesitate from calling your surgeon for a visit to have the area examined. Good luck!


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Central bulge after tummy tuck

Thank you for your question and I am sorry for your concern. The lower abdominal bulging that is present in the photograph could be caused by a number of different issues. This may be due to inadequate tightening of the lower abdominal musculature, fluid retention in the form of a seroma, or simple postoperative swelling. Since you procedure was only one week ago, it may be difficult to assess and I would recommend patience with respect to the final outcome. However you should follow up with your plastic surgeon to determine the cause and possible treatments. Thank you for your question. I hope all goes well.

Paul B. Mills, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


I appreciate your question.

 I would recommend that you contact your plastic surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Bulge

It is difficult to tell from the pic and you would need to post a pic from the front. It may be the angle of the photo and I can't see the vertical scar - and possibly there is a dog ear at the pint of the bulge. I would check this out with your PS as this could represent a collection that may need draining. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Bulge along vertical scar

Thanks for your inquiry, but it is hard to advise from your picture. I suggest you call your doctor to discuss,  it could be a hematoma, seroma, etc.  Good Luck.
