Am I a good candidate for a Brazilian butt lift?

I want to know general opinions if I am a good candidate for a bbl, I know you would have to see in person but just to get an idea. I emailed these photos to a surgeon I am considering and I got a reply saying I wouldn't be an ideal candidate and I'm confused as to why. I am quite slim, but do have some fat. I'm 18 years old, 171cm and 62kg. I want a skinny smooth waist and a bigger butt. Do you think results I want can be achieved from bbl or am I better off working out& loosing weight instead?

Doctor Answers 3

BBL candidate?

From the photos you do a[[ear to be a good candidate although an in person consultation is the only way to truly give you an answer. Consult a board-certified plastic surgeon near you. Best wishes.


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Am I a good candidate for a Brazilian butt lift?

You are a very good candidate for liposuction and BBL, but you will have to find an expert at thinner patients.


Thank you for your question.

I  specialize in Brazilian Butt Lifts and Body Contouring procedures.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

You might also like...
