I want to know how I can get my love handles surgically removed?

I'm just wondering if there is a surgical procedure to get rid of "love handles" they are at my waist they are about an inch or so thick on both sides and I've heard it can cause heart problems. And if such a procedure was done is it covered under fidelis medical insurance

Doctor Answers 7

Removing love handles..

It sounds like liposuction would probably be your best answer but a nonsurgical option would be CoolSculpting. Unfortunately it wouldn't be covered by medical insurance but you would like your new look.

Liposuction

Liposuction can address your love handles effectively and will NEVER be covered by medical insurance. 
DrBurnett#realself100

"love handles"

Love handles are often fatty tissue.  If it is mainly fat then liposuction may be reasonable.  If it is excess skin then direct excision would be reasonable. Insurance will likely not cover this.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction for love handles

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Liposuction is used to remove the excess fat that forms 'love handles.
  • Sadly, insurance will not pay for any liposuction - it is a cosmetic procedure, not a medically necessary one.
  • The fat of particular concern that increases the risk of heart problems is not flank fat but internal visceral fat - around the liver, stomach, heart and other body organs.

Liposuction

Thank you for your question.  In order to provide you with the best advice, it is important to perform an exam and see photos.  Generally, liposuction is the most appropriate method of removing focal areas of fat, such as love handles.  A key aspect of the timing of any type of body contouring procedure is to wait until you are at a stable, goal weight for at least 6 months typically.  I would advise you to consult with a board certified plastic surgery.  Best of luck!

Benjamin Wood, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

I want to know how I can get my love handles surgically removed?

Without examining you or seeing photos its difficult to give specific advice but it sounds like you are looking for liposuction to your love handles. It's unlikely that it would be covered by insurance but every plan is different. The only way to know for sure is to book a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you to see what your options are. Best of luck! 

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

I want to know how I can get my love handles surgically removed?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews
