I'm 13 days post op breast augmentation with 375cc under the muscle and my breast shape is different, is this normal? (Photo)

So I've done my research and I'm fully aware that it's too early post operatively to say but after the recovery I went through to have breasts I impatiently want close to perfection. Long story short I have hypersensitive breasts so my recovery was excruciatingly painful and I fear a revision. My left breast dropped quicker then the other but I also feel it's more REALLY round and fake looking which is NOT what I was going for. Right side is still tight and gets sore

Doctor Answers 8

Post Op Shape

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent procedure! You are very early in the healing process and are still experiencing some swelling. Your breasts will not begin to settle and become more natural until about the 3-6 month mark. Be patient with the healing and don't hesitate to express your concerns with your PS at follow up. Best of luck and congratulations again!

Shape

Thank you for the question and photos and you are way to early to be trying to evaluate your final result.  so try to be patient but express your concerns to your surgeon.


Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Post Operative Asymmetry in Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question. As you already pointed out, it is too early to worry too much about subtle asymmetries. It is important, however, for you to point these out to your doctor as soon as possible. In our practice we often see slight asymmetries in the implant position that is easily addressed with either simple massaging or various forms of support bra. If there is concern for firmness of the implant your doctor may also recommend medications that are thought beneficial in the prevention of capsular contracture. Most importantly, a face to face contact with your doctor may help you relax! Good Luck. 

Anthony J. Wilson, MD
Portsmouth Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Want final result and perfection at 13 days

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • I totally understand your concerns - every woman goes through the same thing.
  • You look as though you have a nice result -
  • Disappearance of swelling and settlling of the implants unfortunately take time.
  • One side always heals faster than the other.
  • You do appear to have rather large implants for your frame but presumably this is the size you want - when swelling is gone and you see your final result, you are likely to be pleased.



Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend consulting with your surgeon so they can perform a physical examination. It appears you are still early in your recovery period and while there is swelling present, the breasts may appear uneven. Over the next 6-8 weeks the swelling should begin to resolve and the breasts will start to drop into their pockets and appear more natural and symmetrical. Everyone heals at different rates and one side may heal quicker than the other. I would wait until you are at least 6 months post op to make a final judgement on the symmetry and appearance of your breasts. Best of luck in your recovery.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Dropping of breasts


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
