Is this an inverted v? (Photos)

Is this an inverted v? Is it severe enough to warrant a revision? What are the odds of it getting worse? Also, will my tip swelling go down much more? I got a second and third opinion from two other surgeons in person and both claimed not to see any issues.

Doctor Answers 3

Tough to tell from the photos...

each time a rhinoplasty or revision is performed, irreversible changes in the coverage, supporting structures and lining of the nose occur....even when subtle, these phenomena affect the appearance of the nose..whether this is an 'inverted v,' 'open roof,' tip issue, etc., the most important thing is that you AND your surgeon can come to understand on a very fundamental level what the issues are, the anatomy responsible and the comprehensive surgical plan to address them is.

that said, many of the changes made in rhinoplasty can be changed dramatically to change the appearance and function of the nose what what it is or what it's been made to be.... these maneuvers depend on type and degree of the abnormalities they are meant to address... suturing techniques, cartilage grafting and other methods can be utilized with precision to yield desired results...provided that your skin is still supple, scarring is not extraordinary, and alternative sources of cartilage are available you should be a surgical candidate

you need a thorough evaluation and a well thought out will need to gain the confidence that your surgeon has the skills and aesthetic judgment to fix your your homework and be sure that your revision rhinoplasty surgeon has:

1. many years of rhinoplasty practice experience
2. judgment and techniques that have evolved over time
3. a practice focused on rhinoplasty 
4. a willingness to do difficult, secondary and reconstructive cases
5. an interest in teaching others how to evaluate and do rhinoplasty properly
6. a willingness to share rhinoplasty resume, photos and patient experiences with prospective patients

Treatment for inverted V deformity

The treatment for an inverted V includes placement of  low lateral osteotomies and spreader graft placement underneath the  concave upper lateral cartilages. For more information and many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


It is best to be evaluated in person to check for an inverted V.  How long ago did you have a rhinoplasty?  Swelling can last a year or longer.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
