Tummy Tuck and abdominal lipo together?

I need a TT, but I also have a lot of stomach fat. I would need stomach lipo, at least at the top. Would getting lipo at the top of my stomach, above the belly button, prevent me from getting a tummy tuck at the same time? Even if it's not aggressive lipo? I figure the TT would take care of the lower stomach fat. I can't afford to do this twice. It would take years. Nor do I want to go through the the pain more than once. But I also don't want necrosis of my stomach tissue.

Doctor Answers 20

Combining liposuction with a tummy tuck

Combining liposuction with a tummy tuck is always a compromise. It's commonly done and the risk of necrosis (dead skin and fat) is only slightly increased. I find that I can take away more fat and get a tighter tummy if the liposuction is done first and the tummy tuck is done later. It's a personal choice, but I think a staged procedure is safer and gives a better result.

Combined Tummy Tuck and Liposuction Surgery

There are many procedures used to treat the abdomen. These incude abdominoplasty (tummy-tuck) and/or liposuction. Tummy tuck can be full, limited incision or confined only to the lower abdomen. Liposuction can be perfomed alone or in combination with tummy tuck. It is safe to do both. Best to see a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery (ABPS) that has experience in these procedures.

John A. Perrotti, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Tummy tuck & liposuction , Toronto Plastic Surgeon, Dr. Adibfar

Without a full consultation and evaluation it would be difficult to give you specific answers.
However , I commonly combine liposuction of the abdomen , flanks and lateral chest wall with all of my tummy tucks and mommy makeovers.
If this is done properly there should not be a concern about necrosis.
Please feel free to view our "body enhancement" photo gallery below and find one that resembles you.
Thank you

You might also like...

Tummy tuck and liposuction

This is a great question, which i hear in my practice often.  We should be able to sculpt your abdomen to the shape you desire. We have a few limitations however. Is the fat which we seen inside or outside the abdomen? Fat inside the abdomen (which can give you a round shape to the abdomen) we cannot address. Fat outside the abdomen we have many tools to use. Liposuction is a great tool, but not the only one which can safely address your concerns. I wish you well

Tummy Tuck and abdominal lipo together?

Its certainly possible but without examining you it is difficult to know for sure. The only way to know for sure is to book a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you to see what your options are. Best of luck! 

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for  TT+Lipo at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.
Send your photos to give you better advices.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Tummy tuck and lipo together

With a tummy tuck, the entire abdominal skin is lifted in order to expand the upper abdominal skin to cover the lower abdomen where skin was removed. My preference is to remove the fat directly in the upper abdomen, which preserves the circulation in the superficial layer close to the skin. Adjacent areas can be liposuctioned but there is rarely a reason to stage the procedures rather than doing it at once.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Lipo?

Thank you for your question. It is difficult to make specific recommendations without seeing photographs. Liposuction can be performed, if necessary, at the time of your tummy tuck. However, if you have good skin tone and minimal muscle separation, liposuction alone may be all you need. It is best to see a board certified plastic surgeon who commonly performs tummy tuck surgery for an in-person examination. Hope this helps.

Tummy tuck and liposuction together

Hello and thank you for your question. You certainly can and should get the the 2 together.  I standardly perform upper abdominal and flank liposuction at the time of a tummy tuck. 
Peter Fisher M.D 

Peter Fisher, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Tummy tuck or liposuction

Without seeing you in person or a photo, impossible to comment accurately. But assuming that you do not have loose skin (which can only be corrected with a tummy tuck), you may be able to get away with liposuction alone. Whichever way you go, it is important to be at a maintainable weight prior to cosmetic surgery in order to insure excellent results. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
