What can I do about over liposuction of flanks? (photos)

I went to a very reputable dr known for great success with bbl surgeries. When he advised me of the areas he would be removing fat from, I trusted that he would consider my body as a whole and, as I told him, " do what he feels matches my body" as far as buttock shape and size. I understand he likely removed the flanks to give my butt the appearance of a shelf, but now my waist is no longer curvy. It is straight like a long column. Can this be corrected? I paid 10k and lost my natural curve.

Doctor Answers 6

Removal of too much fat

This is a good example of "more is not necessarily better". With liposuction the goal is not to remove all the fat, or as much fat as possible, but to contour the body. Leaving the right amount of fat behind is the key. Without seeing photos I cant give you a specific recommendation but one possible option is to do a fat transfer to the areas that need it. Of course, you would need to have excess fat somewhere else where the fat can be taken from. Best of luck.

paul wigoda, md
drwigoda.com


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Hour Glass Figure

Liposuction is truly lipo sculpting.   So it doesn't matter how much fat is removed but how you are "sculpted".   Even in best of hands-  expectations have to match realistic results 

Without  seeing standardized front, 3/4 view and back view with hands by your side -  it is impossible to assess 

Sometimes a tummy tuck will help the curves by pulling skin inward and sometimes touch up LIpo may be helpful 

Best to share your concerns with your doctor and see what options are available.   

Mark Mandell-Brown, MD
Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

What can I do about over liposuction of flanks?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure provides the benefit of a non-surgical in-office 25-minute treatment with little to no recovery time. It can be superior to bbl surgeries in the sense that it works for toning rather than complete fat removal.

Schedule a follow-up consultation with the surgeon who performed your surgery to discuss how to remedy and reach your goals. Always consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Liposuction results

Would it be possible to see the postoperative pictures? It is impossible to comment on the results without seeing them.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

What can I do about over liposuction of flanks?

I am confused? Your postings state how wonderful your surgeon is/was, now you post issues, with photos that do not show post op results?? Please correct so we can respond??????
