I am getting a breast augmentation at the beginning of the new year, would 350cc-375cc look unnatural? (photos)

I am 26, 5'2'', 115lbs, skinny, was wondering if a 350-375cc silicone high profile would look unnatural on me? Also a 32A cup currently. I have gone to a couple of consults and do not feel like that would but was looking for recommendations and some additional insight. Thank you!

Doctor Answers 15

Breast size planning?

Thank you so much for this question. Good communication with your plastic surgeon is the way to achieve the results you want. Having said that, the sizes mentioned seem appropriate for your frame and since there are different profiles and styles of breast implant finding one that looks natural on you is achievable! Best, Dr. ALDO


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Would 350cc-375cc look unnatural?


Dr Kayser

Thank you for your question. Your final outcome will depend on the relationship of the size of the implant to you breast and chest wall. This of course, varies from patient to patient. I would certainly recommend that you try on sizers. In addition, the use of computer animation with 3D technology may also be helpful as seen on the video link below. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser - Detroit

Melek Kayser, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Natural Looking Breast Implants

Thank you very much for your question and photographs. The best way for you to determine the right implant type and volume will be by trying on a variety of implant sizers at your plastic surgeon’s office. Wear a non-padded bra and thin t-shirt to get a good idea of how each implant will look on your body type. Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who offers the opportunity for you to experiment with implant sizers until you are comfortable you have found the best volume for your personal aesthetic goals.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Breast augmentation

It seems like you have done your homework. Most women choose an inplant in the size range that you have chosen and are happy with their results. Good luck

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

I am getting a breast augmentation at the beginning of the new year, would 350cc-375cc look unnatural?

350 cc is an average size implant for most patients, but measurements and an exam are always helpful in this determination.

Implant selection

You can try a baggy test to see if that volume would feel right for you. I would have to examine you in person to determine what might be appropriate.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Implant size

Without a physical exam it's hard to tell exactly how you would look. But if you are an a cup and are considering high profile implants you will definitely have a round appearance to the breast. It depends on what you consider natural. Sometimes trying on sizers in the office will help you get an idea what would work best

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

I am getting a breast augmentation at the beginning of the new year, would 350cc-375cc look unnatural?

It would be good to know more information and your breast dimensions, but based on the info provided, 325 or more cc will look big and more than 375 will look over done - but that is just an opinion. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
