I have removed all steri strips to rule out. Does this make sense? (Photo)

Follow up to:I had a lift and augmentation done now 6 weeks ago. The bottom half of each breast reddish and warm. Dr. put me on a THIRD round of 10 days/4x a day antibiotic on August 4, but NOW he's all concerned. He wants me to see an infectious disease specialist. He's certain it's not the implants. Does this make sense?

Doctor Answers 2

Not an infection

Thank you for your question and photo.  It is common for the skin on the lower half of the breasts to look red or pink for several weeks after a breast reduction or lift.  If you are not having pain or fevers and the breasts are not tender, it is this simple hyperremia of the skin that will go away after a few weeks and there is no reason to be concerned. There is no sense in taking repeated courses of antibiotics. 

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

6 weeks post op, some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
