Does anyone feel like getting a mommy make over in one procedure effect the outcome of your work/ our results.

As a professional do you feel like you can handle getting the best results doing those two procedures in one surgery? or do you feel you get better results doing them seprately?

Doctor Answers 16

Mommy makeover

I give 100% to each patient whether it is a mommy makeover or a surgery as short as a breast augmentation.  I can absolutely achieve optimal results doing them together or separate.  It's easier for you as the patient to do them together so you only have to recover once, go under anesthesia once, etc.  As long as your physician is board-certified, you will be in good hands!

Two surgeries at once?

The short answer is YES, you can combine all those surgeries. It is common in my practice and patients appreciate just one surgery and one recovery. Discuss risks vs benefits with your surgeon for this approach and explore reasons for recommendations.

Does anyone feel like getting a mommy make over in one procedure effect the outcome of your work/ our results.

Hello dear, thanks for your question. If the patient is in total health condition there is no problem to have done a mommy makeover. I recommend to go to a board certified plastic surgeon to have this procedure performed with the best results. Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Does anyone feel like getting a mommy make over in one procedure effect the outcome of your work/ our results.


Thank you for your question. If the patient is in good medical condition the should be no problem to perform all at once.

Mommy make-over - are results compromised doing two operations at the same time

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • It depends entirely on what the mommy make-over consists of and the patient's risk factors.
  • If the surgery will take too long to do, it will compromise the results and your health and a surgeon would advise you against trying to do it all at one time.
  • Usually it is the patients, not the surgeons, who are asking to do everything at once and the surgeons who are advising caution


Mommy makeover results

A mommy makeover as one procedure does not compromise the results. I am very comfortable doing this series of procedures together. Of course it does depend on exactly what you are getting done and I will tell patients that 2 operations are needed if I think they will be safer or it will make the final result better.

W. John Bull, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Multiple Procedures Such as In a Mommy Makeover





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

A mommy makeover with a tummy tuck and breast augmentation can be done together safely

It's safe to do a breast augmentation and tummy tuck at the same time for most patients.  The results are the same whether the procedures are staged or done at the same time.  By having it all at once it's one recovery period for the patient and often it can be a little less expensive  (the first hour in the OR is always the most expensive and time after that is often discounted).  I would simply make sure you visit with a surgeon with experience in this combination procedure.  Best of luck!

Jason E. Leedy, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

All About Timing

Plastic Surgery procedures are often done in combinations for aesthetic, financial, or convenience reasons. The combination of a breast procedure with an abdominoplasty (and possibly liposuction) is coined a “Mommy Makeover” because the goal is to reverse the changes brought about from bearing children and breast-feeding. 

The number of procedures that can be performed during one anesthesia is often based on how much time each procedure will take. As the total operative time lengthens, the risk of surgery goes up. 5-6 hours is the usual cut off. Breast and belly procedures are often done together within this timeframe, however, in the end what can be combined depends on many factors including the difficulty of the proposed surgeries, the efficiency of the OR facility, and the efficiency of the surgeon.

See the link below for more information.

A detailed examination will help delineate the best surgical option. Consultation with a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery would be the next best step.

Does anyone feel like getting a mommy make over in one procedure effect the outcome of your work/ our results.

Thank you for the thoughtful question.   You are correct in that both safety and quality of outcome are important considerations when it comes to deciding whether or not to do combination procedures.  In terms of "better results":  every surgeon will have a different approach (and varying lengths of surgery time that he/she can remain focused and energetic).   Hopefully, each plastic surgeon will  tailor their decision-making based on their own abilities…  For example, it makes sense that quality of  surgical results may suffer if fatigue etc. becomes an issue.

 Generally, it is best to evaluate each patient's suitability for combination surgery on an individualized basis. During this consultation process, after a complete history and physical, the SAFETY of combining these surgical procedures becomes of paramount importance.  

Your best bet: choose your plastic surgeon very carefully; everything else including good judgment/advice/planning, anesthesia provider and safe (and quality) surgery will follow.

Thank you again for the important question.
