Afraid of getting lumps from a Brazilian butt lift?

I am interested in getting a Brazilian butt lift but I am worried about having a lumpy butt afterwords. How can you prevent lumps is there any thing you can do?

Doctor Answers 8

Afraid of getting lumps from a Brazilian butt lift?

This is a function of technique and healing.  Follow surgeon instructions and select your surgeon carefully.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

BBL

Lumps are always a possibility.  It is hard to predict who might get them and who will not. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Afraid of getting lumps from a Brazilian butt lift?

A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. 

This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.

The area in your lower back will be still bruised and swollen and this will take 8-12 weeks to settle. Wear your garment.



  The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate.




Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Lumpiness after a BBL or liposuction is expected in the first two months

Lumps after liposuction and fat grafting are usually temporary.  It is just part of the normal healing process.  By 6-8 weeks any firmness or lumpiness should go away.  Long term lumps are the result of the surgeon and their technique.  Make sure you consult with someone who has experience and delivers great results.  Best of luck. 

Jason E. Leedy, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 112 reviews

Afraid of getting lumps from a Brazilian butt lift?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... I recommend you to use your compression garment with extra compression inside and also to get all your massages after surgery..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Buttocks fat transfer and lumps

Hello,

Fat transfer in the buttocks may lead to lumps which may be due to over grafting and not dispersing the fat adequately.  These lumps may be areas of cysts, fat necrosis or simply inflammation and often resolve with time. Undergoing more modest and incremental(or staged)  fat transfer as well as having experience in injecting the fat in appropriate layers can help minimize this risk.

Warm regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi                                                                                                                                                        Village Plastic Surgery

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Afraid of getting lumps from a Brazilian butt lift?

Lumps after a fat transfer are likely small areas of fat necrosis. The best way to avoid these in the OR is to transfer the fat in small amounts each time. Seek a plastic surgeon that performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews
