I had BA AND LIFT, abdominoplasty and umbilical hernia repair oct 1. when can I carry my 20 lb, 18 month old baby?

Doctor Answers 13

Recovering from a Mommy Makeover & Caring for Children


Healing after a  #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Get the okay from your surgeon before engaging in lifting activity after mommy makeover.

In my practice you would be allowed to lift 20 pounds as soon as comfortable after a mommy makeover. This would probably be about two weeks. Nevertheless this is a question best addressed to your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Carrying baby

In my practice it would be at about 6 weeks.  Every surgeon and every patient is different.  Please check with your surgeon to see what his/her recommendations are in your case.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Our policy is 6 weeks but this is really a question for your surgeon not us

each surgeon has a different protocol. You should speak to your surgeon for instructions on what you can and cannot do

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Lifting & exercising after tummy tuck

This is something that you should clarify with your operating surgeon's office.

Our policy is to limit lifting of anything weighing more than 15-20 lbs for the first three weeks.  We don't want you to "pop" sutures or cause yourself a problem, like an effort-related hematoma.

We let you resume non-abdominal exercises at 6 weeks, and abdominal work-outs at 3 months.

After a TT

The TT is the limiting factor.  I want the muscles to be healed sufficiently, which takes about 6 weeks for most patients. Without any special factors, you can lift about 20 pounds until then.  Learn to lift with your legs and not your abdominal muscles so much.  The 6 weeks will pass by quickly!

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Post BA and lift

This is definitely a question I would ask your plastic surgeon as everyone has different post-op instructions. How you heal in the first several weeks can also impact the decisions. Check with you plastic surgeon for specifics. Good luck, Dean Vistnes.

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Carrying baby post Mommy Makeover

Each surgeon has his or her guidelines for postoperative care. Typically, most surgeons would suggest approximately 6 weeks to resume more strenuous exercise or lift heavier weights. Consult with your surgeon as he or she knows the scope of the surgery and the specifics about you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Significant lifting after tummy tuck/hernia repair

Thank you for your question.  I generally recommend to my patients to avoid lifting more than 10-15 pounds for at least 6 weeks.  At one month, cardio is generally ok.   For breast augmentation patients with submuscular implants, I advise that they avoid contracting the pectoralis (chest) muscles for 2 months.  Similarly, for tummy tuck patients, I would advise two months before engaging in active core exercises.  Make sure you check with your surgeon to confirm their preferences.  Good luck. 

I had BA AND LIFT, abdominoplasty and umbilical hernia repair oct 1. when can I carry my 20 lb, 18 month old baby?

Thank you for the question.

As you know the tummy tuck operation is a major operation;  every patient experiences a different recovery course. This makes it difficult to discuss “general rules of thumb”.

I would suggest planning for the worst-case scenario which will hopefully be about 6 weeks away from child care activities. Your  plastic surgeon will help guide you  with activity level depending on how your recovery proceeds.

I hope this, and the attached link, helps.
