After I have my Brazilian butt can I do exercises to help the healing process?

I have a Job were I'm driving 8 hours a day but will not be working the first 2 weeks after my surgery. Could you give me suggestions on exercises I could do to hell faster or what I might do that could help.

Doctor Answers 6

BBL recovery

Thank you for your question. After a BBL surgery, patients can return to light activities almost immediately after surgery, normal activities 2 weeks after surgery, and vigorous exercise 4 weeks after surgery.  We usually experience a slow steady improvement for 3 months or so after surgery. Best is to ask your surgeon for recovery instructions.

BBL

Thank you for your question.

I can’t say that there are any exercises that will “speed up” your recovery. Recovery takes time but there are some things you can do to prevent damaging/killing the newly grafted fat cells and help swelling/bruising resolve. I recommend to my patients that they do not sit on their bottoms for long periods of time for the first three weeks. The first week I do not recommend any sitting or pressure on the buttocks, days 8-14 the patient may sit up to 5 minutes two times per day.  Days 15-21 the patient may sit up to 9 minutes five times a day only then days 22 and beyond sitting is fine as long as the patient is comfortable. If you must go back to work, I definitely do recommend purchasing a BBL pillow and getting up every 10-15 minutes to walk around until you are at least three weeks post op. You may also want to consider performing daily lymphatic massages. I believe that massaging can be beneficial if you have some discomfort, swelling and are trying to accelerate your recovery process. You may want to consider beginning daily light massages starting about a week after surgery. I would definitely recommend wearing your body garment until your surgeon tells you otherwise, to reduce swelling and have the best results possible. I hope this helps. Best of luck in your recovery.

Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Exercise after bbl

I allow patients to go back to light activity within about 3-4 weeks after a BBL.  Best to ask your doc.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I'm a petite size 6. I want a butt enhancement. What are my options? (Photo)

The post-op course recommended varies between surgeons. In my practice w e generally allow our patients to begin limited exercise after about 2-3 weeks, gradually increasing the regimen, so by about 6- 8 weeks you are back to your pre-op exercise program. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Exercise

Exercise is always good for your health but in respect to faster healing, there is nothing exercise related to do. It is important to move and walk around to help with blood circulation. It is also important to wear the compression garment and foams while limited trunk movement. Lastly it is important to sit up straight to help with preventing wrinkles in the abdomen.

Sergio Alvarez, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 216 reviews
